Motorcycle Training Terms & Conditions

hidden row

Privacy Policy

Purpose

For the purposes of this Policy, Personal Information is factual or subjective information, recorded or not. It can include, but is not limited to, age, name, addresses, e-mail addresses, financial information, identification numbers, income, health information, or opinions. Personal Information may be in verbal, print or electronic form.

Applicability

The Ottawa Safety Council (“OSC”) is committed to meeting its obligations under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) when it is involved in the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information for commercial purposes.

During the course of our normal activities the OSC frequently gathers and uses Personal Information from parents, guardians, children, students, event participants and others who are involved or interested in our work.

The Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose includes the following:

  • First, middle and last name
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Residential or mailing address, including postal code
  • Primary and secondary telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Emergency contact information
  • Permission for alternate pick up (child)
  • OHIP number
  • Physical or medical conditions
  • Drug and Medication record
  • Drivers Licence number, class and province of issue
  • Driving history
  • Make and model of car (if applicable)
  • Credit card number and expiry date

This Policy is applied to all Personal Information collected, used or disclosed–whether factual or subjective–about an identifiable individual during the course of commercial activities. The OSC will ensure that individuals, groups, organizations and/or businesses that have been approved, designated or contracted to act for or on its behalf are aware of and in compliance with the principles set forth in this Policy.

The OSC adheres to the following privacy principles:

Accountability

The Chief Executive Officer is the Chief Privacy Officer for OSC and so is responsible for ensuring compliance with this Privacy Policy. The Chief Executive Officer may, from time to time, delegate another individual in the agency to act on her behalf.

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which the OSC collects, uses and discloses Personal Information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected.  In general, the OSC collects, uses and discloses Personal Information to meet the following purposes:

  • Reports to the Ministry of Transport on motorcycle instructors certification
  • Reports to the Ministry of Transportation for students’ licencing information
  • Reports to the City of Ottawa with the police reference checks for adult crossing guards
  • Reports to Canada Revenue Agency with names and contact information for the Board of    Directors and Chief Executive Officer
  • The list of the Board of Directors (including addresses) to the membership

Subject to the exceptions under PIPEDA, if the OSC has already collected Personal Information but wishes to use or disclose it for a new purpose, individuals will be contacted in advance in order to get fresh consent for that new purpose.

Consent:

Subject to the exceptions under PIPEDA, the knowledge and consent of the individual are obtained for the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information, at the time of collection.  Consent can be either express or implied. Express consent is given explicitly, either orally or in writing and it is always required when the Personal Information is particularly confidential or sensitive. Implied consent occurs where consent may reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the individual (i.e. by filling out a form).

An individual may withdraw their consent at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. The OSC will advise the individual of the consequences of that withdrawal which, in certain circumstances, could include no longer providing child care services.

Limiting Collection

Collection of Personal Information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified above and/or for the purposes identified at the time of collection.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention

Personal Information will be used or disclosed only for the purposes for which it was collected except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.  From time to time the OSC discloses Personal Information to the following organizations:

  • Mitchell & Homes, Chartered Accountants (auditors)
  • Collins & Barrow, Chartered Accountants
  • Halpenny Insurance Brokers
  • City of Ottawa
  • Ministry of Transport
  • Charities Directorate

Personal Information is retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes listed above or those identified at the time of collection, or as required by law.  Once Personal Information is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes or to comply with legal requirements regarding retention, it will be destroyed or rendered anonymous.

Accuracy

Personal Information will be kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is used. Individuals are asked to inform OSC of any updates or changes to their Personal Information.

Safeguards

Personal Information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

  • Physical measures (locked filing cabinets, restricting access to offices, alarm systems);
  • Technological tools (passwords, encryption, firewalls); and
  • Organizational controls (limiting access on a “need-to-know” basis, and confidentiality policies).

Openness

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information is available on written request to the Chief Privacy Officer.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual will be provided with information about the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her Personal Information and will be given access to that information.  Requests for access to Personal Information must be made in writing to the Chief Privacy Officer and acceptable proof of identification will be required.  The OSC then has 30 days in which to respond to the request or in which to provide the individual with the legal basis for which the request is denied.

The individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of his or her Personal Information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

If an individual has concerns over the OSC’s compliance with this Policy, he or she should address their concern in writing to:

Ottawa Safety Council
Attn: Privacy Officer
301 Moodie Drive, Suite 103
Ottawa, ON    K2H 9C4

(613) 238-1513 x. 231   f. (613) 238-8744

hr@ottawasafetycouncil.ca

An individual also has the right to contact the Privacy Commissioner in circumstances where an individual has a concern with respect to the OSC’s collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information for commercial purposes. An individual can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190

Course Payments

We do not accept cash payments. You may pay through PayPal on our website ottawasafetycouncil.ca or within the office at 301 Moodie Drive Suite 103.

Cancellation, Transfers & Refunds Policy

Due to the limited space and high demand for our programs if you cannot attend your course for any reason, our course change and cancellation policy is:

Deadline    ActionCost/Refund
Up to 72 hours prior to start dateChange courses   No cost
Withdraw  Refund of course fee less $ 25.00 admin fee
 Within 72 hours of start date Change courses $ 75.00 fee
Withdraw    No refund

You can change courses up to 72 hours before your course start date without penalty. If you withdraw from the course before that deadline we will refund the cost of your course, less a $25-course withdrawal fee.

 Unfortunately, we cannot offer any refund if you need to withdraw from the course within 72 hours of the start date.  We can, however, switch you into another course for a $75.00 administrative fee.

Retest/Retrain Policy

M2 EXIT COURSE POLICY

 The M2-Exit course is the final phase of Ontario’s graduated licensing system – your graduation from the M2 to the full M license.

M2-Exit is targeted at experienced riders, who have held an M2 and are eligible to upgrade to a full M. We’ll be riding in active traffic so you should be comfortable with real-world riding on streets and highways.  You are required to provide a motorcycle for the practical and testing portions which is properly licensed, road safe, and insured, as well as riding gear that meets our criteria.

 What needs to be added is we DO NOT accept 3 wheeled motorcycles or “trikes” as they require a separate licence (M2-M) which we do not offer.

We also do not take M2-L – Limited speed bikes such as scooters or dirt bikes which are 49 CC’s or under.

M2 Exit Course Policy

The M2-Exit course is the final phase of Ontario’s graduated licensing system – your graduation from the M2 to the full M license.

M2-Exit is targeted at experienced riders, who have held an M2 and are eligible to upgrade to a full M. We’ll be riding in active traffic so you should be comfortable with real-world riding on streets and highways. You are required to provide a motorcycle for the practical and testing portions which is properly licensed, road safe, and insured, as well as riding gear that meets our criteria.

We do not accept 3 wheeled motorcycles or “trikes” as they require a separate licence (M2-M) which we do not offer.

We also do not take M2-L – Limited speed bikes such as scooters or dirt bikes which are 49 CC’s or under.

Licence Upgrade

Within each available Motorcycle Training course, different licence upgrades are available. Within Gearing Up M1 Exit course the rider is able to upgrade a licence from a M1 licence to an M2 after proving they have the skills required for testing. Within the M2 Exit Course, the rider is able to upgrade a licence from a M2 to a full M after proving they have the skills required for testing. Every other course made available, unless stating otherwise, does not offer any licensing upgrades.

Weather Conditions

As riding becomes too dangerous under poor weather conditions, some courses may be postponed. A rider who is signed up for a specific course will receive up to 48 hours’ notice of a date change. If a date is changed, other dates will be booked as early as possible.

Required Equipment

When participating in an MTP course, it is required that you come equipped with suitable gear and wear it at all times during the hands-on riding exercises. Students registered for the Gearing Up-M1 Exit shall bring their gear to the Wednesday evening lecture session to be approved by instructors. Should your equipment not meet our standard, you will be required to find a suitable replacement or not be allowed to continue the course.

A list of mandatory equipment needed to participate in an OSC motorcycle training course can be found here.

 

Waiver of Liability and Training Agreement

Please download the fillable Waiver of Liability and Trianig Agreement here.

Under Provincial Age of Majority

This section must be completed if the student is under the Provincial Age of Majority (18 years of age).

I, ___________________________________, parent/guardian of
(print student name) ______________________________________________

hereby consent to his/her enrolment in the above noted Motorcycle Training Program, as conducted by the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsors. I understand and consent to the conditions of enrolment for his program as noted above. I understand that there is a risk of accident and personal injury involved in learning to operate a motor vehicle, and hereby acknowledge and accept this risk in my consent to this training.

In addition, as a parent/guardian of the above-named student, on my behalf, and on the behalf of the student, I hereby release the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsors, their Officers, Employees, Instructors, Volunteers and Directors from all responsibility for any property damage, bodily injury, liability, cost and expenses and claims of every nature and kind howsoever arising from, or in consequence of, such student’s participation in training activities conducted by the Ottawa Safety Council and its Sponsors, their Officers, Employees, Instructors, Volunteers and Directors from all claims and rights of action which may arise through the participation of such student in this training.

I have read and agree to the website terms and conditions *

OSC thanks the following companies for continued support of our Motorcycle Training Program!

 

Nokia

General Dynamics Canada

Kanata Research Park Corporation

Abbott Point of Care

Help Support the Ottawa Safety Council

Donations to the Ottawa Safety Council help us to continue building new programming and creating and delivering awareness campaigns to bring road safety advocacy and awareness to everyone in Ottawa, regardless of how they travel.

Our Latest Blogs

5 Winter Cycling Safety Tips

5 Winter Cycling Safety Tips

Winter can be cold and the days short, but winter cycling is still a popular way to commute to and from work and school. Be prepared to ride your bike in winter conditions with these 5 winter cycling safety tips.

read more